Is Apple, Cranberry & Almond Fruit & But Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried apples, almonds, cashews, tapioca syrup, dried cranberries, sugar, honey, dried tapioca syrup, glycerol, sunflower oil, and less than 2% of rice flour, sea salt, safflower oil, vanilla extract, and tocopherols (to preserve freshness).

Check Apple, Cranberry & Almond Fruit & But Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast