Is Apple Crumble Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • salted butter
  • cows' milk
  • british double cream
  • butter

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Apple (28%) (Bramley, Gala, Golden Delicious), Oats (17%), Golden Syrup, Muscovado Sugar, Butter (Cows' _Milk_), British Bramley Apple Purée (6%), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, British Double Cream (Cows' _Milk_), Salted Butter (2.0%) (Butter (Cows _Milk_), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Cinnamon.

Check Apple Crumble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast