Is Apple Crumble Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows milk
  • british double cream
  • cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Apple (28%) (Bramley, Gala, Golden Delicious), Oats (17%), Golden Syrup, Muscovado Sugar, Butter (Cows' _Milk_), British Bramley Apple Purée (6%), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, British Double Cream (Cows' _Milk_), Salted Butter (2.0%) (Butter (Cows _Milk_), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Cinnamon.

Check Apple Crumble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast