Is Apple danish pastries Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRAMLEY APPLE (17%), Sugar, Water, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Stabilisers: Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Wheat Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder.
Check Apple danish pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple danish pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


