Is Apple & Eve 100% Juice Box Variety Pack 6.75oz EA 36CT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium gluconate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Very Berry 100% Juice !:@ Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid ! (For Tartness), Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Vegetable Color, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, Apple 100% Juice !:@ Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple Juice Concentrate, Fruit Punch 100% Juice !:@ Filtered Water, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate

Check Apple & Eve 100% Juice Box Variety Pack 6.75oz EA 36CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Apple & Eve 100% Juice Box Variety Pack 6.75oz EA 36CT is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Juice · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking