Is Apple & Eve Elmo & Abby's Mango Strawberry 100% Juice, 64 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), MANGO PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), XANTHAN GUM
Check Apple & Eve Elmo & Abby's Mango Strawberry 100% Juice, 64 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Eve Elmo & Abby's Mango Strawberry 100% Juice, 64 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Apple & Eve Elmo & Abby's Mango Strawberry 100% Juice, 64 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


