Is Apple & Eve Organics Fruit Strips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry: Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pectin, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate. Strawberry: Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pectin, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate. Wildberry: Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pectin, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate.

Check Apple & Eve Organics Fruit Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item