Is APPLE FARM APPLE CRISP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • brown sugar, salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), BETA CAROTENE, NUTMEG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING CONTAINS: BROWN SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT [MILK]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OATS, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check APPLE FARM APPLE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Cr CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast Item