Is APPLE FARM APPLE CRISP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • riboflavin
  • salted butter
  • brown sugar, salted butter
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), BETA CAROTENE, NUTMEG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING CONTAINS: BROWN SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT [MILK]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OATS, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check APPLE FARM APPLE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Cr CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast Item