Is Apple Farms Jalapeño Gouda Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized cow's milk, jalapenos, microbial rennet (vegetarian), annatto, cheese culture, salt.
Check Apple Farms Jalapeño Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Farms Jalapeño Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Cheese · Slice


