Is APPLE FRITTERS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ASCORBIC ACID], EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), WATER, APPLE FILLING (APPLES [PREPARED WITH ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, SALT], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CINNAMON, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NUTMEG), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check APPLE FRITTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go