Is Apple Gouda Bratwurst Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- smoked gouda cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, ORGANIC APPLES, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), POTATO STARCH, DRIED APPLES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER
Check Apple Gouda Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Gouda Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


