Is Apple Gouda Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked gouda cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pork
  • microbial rennet

smoked gouda cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
pork
microbial rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, ORGANIC APPLES, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), POTATO STARCH, DRIED APPLES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER

Check Apple Gouda Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking