Is APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory smoked links offer a mild smoky aroma, creamy notes and tender, juicy texture with a slight snap; commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie, and served at brunch. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional variance in seasoning intensity, portion size variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Apples, Gouda Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto ((Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher Salt, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Pork Casing

Check APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
FruitySmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGrillingLunch