Is Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples,, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene Color),, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices,, Extract Of Rosemary, Kosher Salt, Water,, Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityMild
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Apple & Gouda Chicken Sausages | Spoonful