Is APPLE & GRUYERE SALAD ORGANIC BABY ARUGULA AND BABY GREENS, ORGANIC DICED APPLES, ORGANIC GRUYERE CHEESE, ORGANIC ROASTED WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC CRISPED QUINOA WITH ORGANIC CIDER VINAIGRETTE, APPLE & GRUYERE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic gruyere cheese
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- calcium carbonate
organic gruyere cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Lettuce Mix (Organic Baby Arugula, Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Baby Lettuces (Lollo Rossa, Frisee, Red Leaf, Romaine, Red Oak), Organic Baby Greens (Tatsoi, Mizuna), Lettuce Mix May Vary By Season), Organic Cider Vinaigrette (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic White Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Organic Apples (Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate (Added To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Organic Gruyere (Organic Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Roasted Walnuts, Organic Crisped Quinoa
Check APPLE & GRUYERE SALAD ORGANIC BABY ARUGULA AND BABY GREENS, ORGANIC DICED APPLES, ORGANIC GRUYERE CHEESE, ORGANIC ROASTED WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC CRISPED QUINOA WITH ORGANIC CIDER VINAIGRETTE, APPLE & GRUYERE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE & GRUYERE SALAD ORGANIC BABY ARUGULA AND BABY GREENS, ORGANIC DICED APPLES, ORGANIC GRUYERE CHEESE, ORGANIC ROASTED WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC CRISPED QUINOA WITH ORGANIC CIDER VINAIGRETTE, APPLE & GRUYERE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Where to buy
APPLE & GRUYERE SALAD ORGANIC BABY ARUGULA AND BABY GREENS, ORGANIC DICED APPLES, ORGANIC GRUYERE CHEESE, ORGANIC ROASTED WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC CRISPED QUINOA WITH ORGANIC CIDER VINAIGRETTE, APPLE & GRUYERE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


