Is APPLE LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
mono- & diglycerides
calcium carbonate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), GLYCERIN, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check APPLE LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? APPLE LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, APPLE | Spoonful