Is APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON FLAVORED GUMMY FOREST CRITTERS, APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavors
- gelatin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Potato Starch, Agar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Carrot, Black Carrot, Blackcurrant, Purple Sweet Potato, Cherry, Radish), Turmeric Extract (Color), Organic Carnauba Wax
Check APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON FLAVORED GUMMY FOREST CRITTERS, APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON FLAVORED GUMMY FOREST CRITTERS, APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE GUMMIES, CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON FLAVORED GUMMY FOREST CRITTERS, APPLE MANGO, STRAWBERRY, PEACH, WATERMELON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


