Is APPLE PENGUIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, SOY FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONODIGLYCERIDE, VANILLA & SALT,) COCONUT, COCOA, ROYAL ICING (ICING SUGAR, SOYA PROTEIN) FD&C #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3 FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check APPLE PENGUIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking