Is APPLE PENGUIN Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, SOY FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONODIGLYCERIDE, VANILLA & SALT,) COCONUT, COCOA, ROYAL ICING (ICING SUGAR, SOYA PROTEIN) FD&C #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3 FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check APPLE PENGUIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking