Is APPLE SPICE MUFFINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RAISINS, WHEY (MILK), WATER APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFER DIOXIDE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, GINGER, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5

Check APPLE SPICE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking