Is Apple Strawberry Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- choline bitartrate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR, ORGANIC WHITE RICE, FLOUR, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN BLEND, (VITAMIN E (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), MALTODEXTRIN), ELECTROLYTIC IRON, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Apple Strawberry Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Strawberry Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


