Is Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- di-alpha-to-copheryl acetate
- choline bitartrate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, RICE FLOUR APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE POWDER, SWEET POTATO POWDER, LESS THAN 1%:, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), MALTODEX-TRIN, VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E (DI-ALPHA-TO-COPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLO-RIDE), ELECTROLYTIC IRON.
Check Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


