Is Apple tart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • egg powder
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG, CANOLA OIL, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, ALMONDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, EGG POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Apple tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking