Is Apple Walnut Oatmeal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, WALNUT, DRY WHOLE MILK, APPLE, SUGAR, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT (SWEETENER), CALCIUM STEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Apple Walnut Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep