Is APPLE & WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET ONION DIJON DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES, TARTARIC ACID], ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ONION JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GLAZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, HONEY POWDER [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARROTS {FOR COLORS}, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS {WITH ARTIFICIAL COLOR}, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES}, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT], MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT.

Check APPLE & WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishSnacking