Is APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEET ONION DIJON DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES, TARTARIC ACID], ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ONION JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), RADICCHIO, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WALNUTS, RED ONION, CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE.

Check APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad