Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegan?

Description
Hickory-smoked slices offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste and convenient handling, while some report variable slice thickness and occasional greasiness or sogginess during cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked slices offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste and convenient handling, while some report variable slice thickness and occasional greasiness or sogginess during cooking.
Ingredients
Turkey, water. Contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cultured celery powder, onion powder, spices.
Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


