Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, delicate slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and reliable taste, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or uneven slicing. Some mention occasional dryness, variable slice thickness, and prompt delivery.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- animal by-products
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, delicate slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and reliable taste, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or uneven slicing. Some mention occasional dryness, variable slice thickness, and prompt delivery.
Ingredients
Pork***, Sea Salt. ***Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products.
Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


