Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Turkey breakfast sausage offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a moist, tender interior and a crisping exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, biscuits, or crumbled into omelets; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient frozen storage, and quick, reliable cooking results, and moderate portion sizes appreciated overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Turkey, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Rosemary Extract. Spices Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Ginger, Red Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep