Is Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products. Vegetarian Grain-Fed Diet), Peaches, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onion, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Dehydrated Onion.
Check Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Patty


