Is Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sausage offers a snappy casing and moist, coarse textured interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into pasta, pizzas and breakfast skillets, reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience while occasionally noting uneven link size or firmer casing, and works well for quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sausage offers a snappy casing and moist, coarse textured interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into pasta, pizzas and breakfast skillets, reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience while occasionally noting uneven link size or firmer casing, and works well for quick meals.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Jalapeno Peppers. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic.
Check Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


