Is Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic chicken

chicken never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sausage offers a snappy casing and moist, coarse textured interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into pasta, pizzas and breakfast skillets, reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience while occasionally noting uneven link size or firmer casing, and works well for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Jalapeno Peppers. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic.

Check Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Chicken Sausage Fire Roast Red Pepper Organic, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep