Is Applegate Farms, Ham Slow Cooked Sliced Family Size, 10.5 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Slow-cooked sliced ham offers a smoky-sweet, savory flavor with moist, tender texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelets, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent tenderness, convenient pre-slicing, and reliable flavor, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional packaging concerns during shipping or storage in certain batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-cooked sliced ham offers a smoky-sweet, savory flavor with moist, tender texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelets, and charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent tenderness, convenient pre-slicing, and reliable flavor, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional packaging concerns during shipping or storage in certain batches.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spice Extracts, Spices Bay, Cinnamon, Cloves, Pimento
Check Applegate Farms, Ham Slow Cooked Sliced Family Size, 10.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Ham Slow Cooked Sliced Family Size, 10.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Ham Slow Cooked Sliced Family Size, 10.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


