Is Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic pork

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory bacon with a balance of crisp edges and tender chew when cooked; slices caramelize and develop a pronounced aroma. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes that call for crisped bacon. Customer reviews highlight reliable flavor and cookability, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), water, sea salt, contains less than 2% of the following: celery powder

Check Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

VonsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing