Is Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic grass-fed beef

beef never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-skinned hot dogs offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a satisfying snap and juicy interior; commonly grilled, pan-seared, boiled, or served in buns for cookouts, weeknight dinners, and kids’ lunches. Reviews note consistent flavor and good grill performance, with occasional mention of price and size variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grass-fed Beef (Beef Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Paprika, Celery Powder, Organic Grass-fed Beef (Beef Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones Or Animal By-products), Celery Powder

Check Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarLICKy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwich FillingSnackingMeal Prep