Is Applegate Natural Charcuterie Trio with Prosciutto, Uncured Genoa Salami & Uncured Soppressata - 10oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami†: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk). Uncured Soppressata†: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder. Prosciutto†: Pork**, Sea Salt.

Check Applegate Natural Charcuterie Trio with Prosciutto, Uncured Genoa Salami & Uncured Soppressata - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Charcuterie Trio with Prosciutto, Uncured Genoa Salami & Uncured Soppressata - 10oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing