Is Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mellow, peppery bite and meaty savor, with a slightly greasy sheen and chewable texture. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent pepper seasoning, convenient thin slices for snacking, and generally favorable texture, with occasional thickness inconsistency sometimes reported.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- animal by-products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mellow, peppery bite and meaty savor, with a slightly greasy sheen and chewable texture. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent pepper seasoning, convenient thin slices for snacking, and generally favorable texture, with occasional thickness inconsistency sometimes reported.
Ingredients
pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), sea salt, dextrose, contains less than 2% of-the following: spices, garlic powder, wine, swiss chard powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), coated with black pepper and gelatin
Check Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


