Is Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mellow, peppery bite and meaty savor, with a slightly greasy sheen and chewable texture. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent pepper seasoning, convenient thin slices for snacking, and generally favorable texture, with occasional thickness inconsistency sometimes reported.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- animal by-products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mellow, peppery bite and meaty savor, with a slightly greasy sheen and chewable texture. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent pepper seasoning, convenient thin slices for snacking, and generally favorable texture, with occasional thickness inconsistency sometimes reported.
Ingredients
pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), sea salt, dextrose, contains less than 2% of-the following: spices, garlic powder, wine, swiss chard powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), coated with black pepper and gelatin
Check Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Uncured Peppered Genoa Salami - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


