Is Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz Vegan?

Description
Slow-cooked ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie. Reviewers frequently praise taste and convenience, note consistent tenderness, and sometimes mention small package size or higher price versus deli options in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- pork never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- pork
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-cooked ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie. Reviewers frequently praise taste and convenience, note consistent tenderness, and sometimes mention small package size or higher price versus deli options in stores.
Ingredients
pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), pork broth, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cultured celery powder, spice extractives, rosemary extract
Check Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


