Is Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal), Dark Chocolate Chunks: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Roasted Salted Almonds: Whole Almonds, Sea Salt,pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds

Check Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks is available at 5 retailers

VonsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sYummy

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch