Is Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal by-products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
animal by-products
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Genoa Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal), Dark Chocolate Chunks: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Roasted Salted Almonds: Whole Almonds, Sea Salt,pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds
Check Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Charcuterie Plate Genoa Salami, Medium Cheddar Cheese, Roasted Salted Almonds, & Dark Chocolate Chunks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


