Is Applegate Naturals Chicken and Sage Breakfast Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly herbaceous breakfast sausages with a tender yet firm texture, browning evenly and cooking quickly. Often used on morning plates, in sandwiches, or alongside eggs. Customer reviews commonly note that consistent seasoning, convenient portion size, and quick cooking, though some mention occasional variability in texture, packing, appearance, and finish.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- calcium
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly herbaceous breakfast sausages with a tender yet firm texture, browning evenly and cooking quickly. Often used on morning plates, in sandwiches, or alongside eggs. Customer reviews commonly note that consistent seasoning, convenient portion size, and quick cooking, though some mention occasional variability in texture, packing, appearance, and finish.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Chicken**, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Sage.
Check Applegate Naturals Chicken and Sage Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Chicken and Sage Breakfast Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
About this product
Poultry · Patty


