Is Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- animal by-products
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- chicken
- enzymes
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products. Vegetarian Grain-Fed Diet), Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal), Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal)]. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Spice.
Check Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Stick


