Is Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky hickory flavor and meaty texture produce crisp edges with tender centers when pan‑fried; slices also render chewy when cooked gently. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and as a savory topper. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, reliable cooking performance, and occasional variation in slice thickness or packaging reported during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hickory flavor and meaty texture produce crisp edges with tender centers when pan‑fried; slices also render chewy when cooked gently. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and as a savory topper. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, reliable cooking performance, and occasional variation in slice thickness or packaging reported during shipping.
Ingredients
Pork***, Water, Sea Salt. Contains less than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


