Is Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • not intentionally nor inherently included soybean

not intentionally nor inherently included soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with subtle herbal notes, tender and slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly when cooked. Eaten on breakfast plates, split into sandwiches, crumbled into casseroles, or reheated as patties. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent seasoning and portioning, with occasional comments about variability in doneness and texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Sage, Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Sage

Check Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich