Is Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • animal by products

animal by products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This breakfast sausage offers a mild, herb-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that cooks quickly with minimal splatter. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning and moistness; common uses include breakfast sandwiches, skillet scrambles, biscuit pairings, and crumbled toppings for salads or pasta, with occasional requests for bolder seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By Products), Water, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Spices, Sage.

Check Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep