Is Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken never administered antibiotics
  • animal by products
  • chicken

chicken never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This breakfast sausage offers a mild, herb-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that cooks quickly with minimal splatter. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning and moistness; common uses include breakfast sandwiches, skillet scrambles, biscuit pairings, and crumbled toppings for salads or pasta, with occasional requests for bolder seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By Products), Water, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Spices, Sage.

Check Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep