Is Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork never administrated antibiotics
  • organic pork
  • organic dextrose
  • animal by-products

pork never administrated antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this Genoa-style salami offers a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture that holds when sliced. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto platters. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and slice quality, while some note variable saltiness and packaging concerns and occasional freshness comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork (Pork Never Administrated Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starters Culture (Not From Milk).

Check Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayTargetMariano's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep