Is Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this Genoa-style salami offers a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture that holds when sliced. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto platters. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and slice quality, while some note variable saltiness and packaging concerns and occasional freshness comments.
Why it's not vegan
- pork never administrated antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic pork
- lactic acid starters culture
- organic dextrose
pork never administrated antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this Genoa-style salami offers a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture that holds when sliced. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto platters. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and slice quality, while some note variable saltiness and packaging concerns and occasional freshness comments.
Ingredients
Organic Pork (Pork Never Administrated Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starters Culture (Not From Milk).
Check Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


